privacy policy

privacy policy

Apex Computers understands that privacy is important to you, and we are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

The Notifiable Data Breaches (NDB) scheme under Part IIIC of the Privacy Act established requirements for entities in responding to data breaches.  Apex Computers does not fit the criteria to comply with this scheme, however, we have elected to include its processes, and as such will fulfill data breach notification obligations when a data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose personal information is involved in the breach.

What personal information does Apex Computers collect?

The personal information we will collect from you generally includes your name, business and email addresses and contact numbers. We do not collect personal information that we do not need. Our website does not use persistent cookies.

How does Apex Computers use personal information?

We collect and hold personal and IT systems information so that we can better provide our services, products and conduct our business. Apex Computers will not disclose your information unless required by law, and does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties; with only the following exceptions:

RepairShoprMicrosoft (Office365, Servers, Dynamics365, etc) and Google (GSuite) handle our internal software. Their privacy policies can be found here:

https://www.repairshopr.com/privacy-policy
https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement
https://gsuite.google.com.au/intl/en_au/security/

Customer opt-in (selected software and services that require end-user information for signup) which ensures customers can access direct support.

If you would like to opt out of receiving future communication from Apex Computers, you can do so by contacting us at the contact details set out below, or by following instructions on the communication to opt out.

Security

Apex Computers takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. All personal information is protected by encryption during transport and in storage, complies with latest security standards, multiple factor authentication (where possible) and we avoid storing in the cloud (where possible).

We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all Apex Computers employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Apex Computers as confidential.

However, you should be aware that the internet itself is not a secure environment - therefore, we cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Access to personal information

You have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Apex Computers. To do so please contact us at the contact details set out below.

Accuracy of information

You have the right to ask us to modify or delete your personal information. To do so please contact us at the details below so that we can update our records.

To learn more about the Privacy Act 1988 and how it may affect you or your business: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

To learn more about the Notifiable Data Breaches scheme and how it may affect you or your business: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/notifiable-data-breaches-scheme

Contact us

Apex Computers
phone: 0897794002
email: help@apexcomputers.com.au

Our privacy policy was last updated on 1st October 2018.